Skip navigation

Countries Information

  1. HOME
  2. About the Ministry
  3. Senior Officials
  4. 2nd Vice Minister
2nd Vice Minister
  • Vice Minister
  • Profile

    • Position : 2nd Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs
    • Name : Cho Hyun
    • Date of Birth : November 30, 1957
    • Family : Married with one son
    • Education
      • Feb. 1980 B.A. in Political Science and Diplomacy, Yonsei University, Seoul, Korea
      • Aug. 1993 M.A. in International Relations, Columbia University, New York, U.S.A.
      • Aug. 2000 M.A. in International Political Science, School of Political Science, Paris, France
      • Dec. 2008 Ph.D. in International Politics, University of Toulouse, Toulouse, France
  • Career

    • May. 1979Passed High Diplomatic Service Examination
    • Jul. 1979Joined the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MOFA)
    • Feb. 1985Second Secretary, Korean Embassy in the Kingdom of Belgium
    • Dec. 1987Second Secretary, Korean Embassy in the Central African Republic
    • Jan. 1989Second Secretary, Korean Embassy in the Republic of Senegal
    • Aug. 1994Director, Multilateral Trade Organizations Division, International Trade Bureau, MOFA
    • Dec. 1995First Secretary, Korean Embassy in the United States of America
    • Feb. 1999Worked at the Organization of Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD), Paris, France
    • Aug. 2002Deputy Director-General for Multilateral Trade Bureau, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade (MOFAT)
    • May. 2003Senior Assistant Secretary, Office of the President
    • Jul. 2004Director-General, International Economic Affairs Bureau, MOFAT
    • Feb. 2006Ambassador and Deputy Permanent Representative, Korean Permanent Mission to the United Nations in New York, U.S.A.
    • Mar. 2008Ambassador for Energy and Resources, MOFAT
    • Dec. 2009Deputy Minister for Multilateral and Global Affairs, MOFAT
    • Mar. 2011Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Republic of Austria and Permanent Mission to the International Organizations in Vienna
    • Mar. 2014Visiting Professor, Hankuk University of Foreign Studies, Seoul, Korea
    • Oct. 2015Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Republic of India
    • Jun. 20172nd Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Awards

    • Dec. 2012Order of Service Merit (Red Stripes)
    • Apr. 2014Das Grosse Silberne Ehrenzeichen am Bande für Verdienste um die Republik Österreich