Skip navigation

Countries Information

  1. HOME
  2. About the Ministry
  3. Senior Officials
  4. 1st Vice Minister
1st Vice Minister
  • 1st Vice Minister Lim sung-nam
  • Profile

    • Position : 1st Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs
    • Name : Lim Sung-nam
    • Date of Birth : December 24, 1958
    • Family : Married with one daughter and one son
    • Education
      • Feb. 1981 B.A. in International Relations, Seoul National University, Seoul, Korea
      • Feb. 1984 M.A. in Political Science, Seoul National University, Seoul, Korea
      • Jun. 1987 M.A. in Political Science, Harvard University, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
  • Career

    • Apr. 1980Passed High Diplomatic Service Examination
    • May. 1981Joined the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MOFA)
    • Oct. 1988Second Secretary, Korean Embassy in the United States of America
    • Jan. 1993Assistant Secretary, Office of the President
    • Aug. 1994Studied at Harvard University, U.S.A.
    • Jun. 1995First Secretary, Korean Permanent Mission to the United Nations in New York, U.S.A.
    • Feb. 2000Director, Cultural Cooperation Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade (MOFAT)
    • Jan. 2001Director, North America Division III, MOFAT
    • Jan. 2002Director, North America Division I, MOFAT
    • Dec. 2002Counsellor, Korean Embassy in the United States of America
    • Dec. 2005Senior Coordinator for ROK-US Security Cooperation, North American Affairs Bureau, MOFAT
    • Jun. 2006Senior Director for National Security Strategy, Office of the President
    • Dec. 2006Special Advisor to the Minister, MOFAT
    • Jan. 2007Director-General, North Korean Nuclear Affairs Bureau and Ambassador for North Korean Nuclear Issue, MOFAT
    • Apr. 2008Visiting Scholar at the University of Tokyo, Japan
    • Jul. 2009Minister, Korean Embassy in the People's Republic of China
    • Oct. 2011Special Representative for Korean Peninsula Peace and Security Affairs, MOFAT
    • Jun. 2013Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
    • Oct. 20151st Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Awards

    • Dec. 2013Knight Commander of the Royal Victorian Order
    • May. 2016Order of Service Merit (Yellow Stripes)