바로가기 메뉴
본문 바로가기
주메뉴 바로가기
검색창 열기
KOR

Profile

profile

  • Park Jin

    • Education

      • 1999~May 2000 LLM, School of Law, New York University
      • 1985~Jan. 1994 D.Phil. in Politics, St. Antony’s College, University of Oxford
      • 1983~Jun. 1985 Master in Public Administration, Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University
      • Mar. 1974~Feb. 1978 Bachelor of Law, Seoul National University
    • Career

      • May 2022 Minister of Foreign Affairs
      • Apr. 2022 Head of the ROK-US Policy Consultation Delegation, 20th Presidential Transition Committee
      • Jan. 2022~ Mar. 2022 Chairman of the Global Vision Committee, 20th Presidential Election Headquarters, People Power Party
      • Sep. 2020~ Co-President of the Parliamentary Diplomacy Forum on the United States, 21st National Assembly
      • Jul. 2020~ Co-Chairman of the Future Policy Research Association, 21st National Assembly
      • Jul. 2020~ Chairman of the Global Diplomacy and Security Forum, 21st National Assembly
      • Jul. 2020 Member, Foreign Affairs and Unification Committee, 21st National Assembly
      • Jun. 2020 Chairman of the Special Committee on Diplomacy & Security, People Power Party
      • May 2020~ Member of the 21st National Assembly (Gangnam 2nd District)
      • Feb. 2017~Feb. 2020 Chairman, Korea-America Association
      • 2014~ Global Fellow, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars
      • Mar. 2013~May 2020 Endowed Chair Professor, Graduate School of International and Area Studies, Hankuk University of Foreign Studies
      • Aug. 2008~Aug. 2010 Chairman, Foreign Affairs, Trade, and Unification Committee, 18th National Assembly
      • May 2008~May 2012 Member of the 18th National Assembly (Jongno District)
      • Dec. 2007~Feb. 2008 Head of the Foreign Affairs, Unification, and Security Subcommittee,17th Presidential Transition Committee
      • Sep. 2007~Jun. 2008 Chairman of the International Committee, Grand National Party
      • Jul. 2004~Feb. 2005 Chairman of the International Committee, Grand National Party
      • May 2004~May 2008 Member of the 17th National Assembly (Jongno District)
      • 2004~2017 President, Korea Britain Society
      • Aug. 2002~May 2004 Member of the 16th National Assembly (Jongno District)
      • Mar. 1999~Feb. 2002 Research Professor, Institute of East and West Studies, Yonsei University
      • Jul. 1996~Mar. 1998 Presidential Secretary for Political Affairs, Office of the President
      • May 1993~ Jul. 1996 Presidential Press Secretary, Office of the President
      • 1990~1993 Lecturer in Politics, University of Newcastle upon Tyne
      • 1989~1990 MacArthur Foundation Fellow, King's College London
      • 1987~1988 Japan Foundation Fellow, University of Tokyo (Komaba Campus)
      • Nov. 1977~Mar. 1978 Ministry of Foreign Affairs
      • Aug. 1977 Passed the Foreign Service Examination
    • Military Service

      • Jun. 1980~Jun. 1983 Naval Officer (completed service as 1st Lieutenant)
    • Awards

      • Dec. 2013 Honorary Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)
      • Feb. 1998 Order of Service Merit (Red Stripes), Republic of Korea